English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
ancient coin [correct]
DEF: Generally, any coin issued before 500 A.D.
OBS: See related terms: medieval coin, modern coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie antique [correct, feminine noun]; pièce antique [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie antique [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie ancienne [correct, feminine noun]; pièce ancienne [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie ancienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En général, toute pièce frappée avant environ 500 après J.-C.