English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
ancillary benefit [correct]
DEF: Various features of the benefits payable under a pension plan other than the basic benefits. For example, bridging benefits, survivors benefits, indexing of pensions in pay, and disability benefits.
CONT: An ancillary benefit for which a member has met all eligibility requirements under the pension plan necessary to exercise the right to receive payment of the benefit shall be included in calculating the member's pension benefit or the commuted value of the pension benefit.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prestation accessoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avantages offerts par un régime de retraite en plus des prestations de base, notamment les prestations de raccordement, les prestations au survivant, l'indexation des pensions en cours de versement et les prestations d'invalidité.
CONT: Une prestation accessoire dont un participant a rempli toutes les conditions d'admissibilité en vertu du régime de pension nécessaires à l'exercice du droit de recevoir le paiement de la prestation doit être comprise dans le calcul de la prestation de pension du participant ou de la valeur de rachat de la prestation de pension.