English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Fire Warning Devices)
ancillary device [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device which has a life-safety application, and is activated by the fire alarm system, but is not part of the fire alarm system.
OBS: To further clarify, an ancillary device can provide either an input function (i.e. damper position indicator, exhaust fan "on" indication), or an output function (i.e. door holders, magnetic door release, elevator homing, pressurization fan activation), but cannot activate the fire alarm system.
OBS: ancillary device: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Alarme-incendie)
dispositif auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; appareil auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Le] Code canadien de l’électricité (CCE), dans la Section 32 relative aux Réseaux avertisseurs d’incendie, stipule : Les conducteurs doivent être installés de façon à être totalement indépendants de tout autre câblage et ne doivent pénétrer dans aucune canalisation [...] sauf si nécessaire pour raccordement au point d’alimentation, à un réseau de signalisation, à un dispositif auxiliaire [...]
OBS: appareil auxiliaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).