English (Viticulture)
anchor [correct]
CONT: Many methods have been used in setting and supporting end posts ... A satisfactory method is to set the anchor post at a slight angle. The post is then guyed with a strong galvanized wire, one end of which is fastened to the post 0,3 m (1 ft) from the top and the other to an anchor 1 m (3 ft) from the post. A very satisfactory anchor is made by placing a 1 m (3 ft) iron bar ... in a post hole ... Approximately 15 L (3 gal) of concrete are poured around the bar as it is held in the center of the hole.
OBS: A device secured to the ground and used to brace the end post of a trellis.
OBS: The anchor may be a concrete deadman, a buried steel plate or steel pipe, or a short post protruding 12-18 in ... above the soil ...
French (Viticulture)
ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fils sont tendus par les piquets de bouts de rang qui sont stabilisés par divers procédés d'ancrage : - ancrage avec inclinaison du piquet de tête : pieu en bois traité de 70 cm dépassant de 10 à 15 cm du sol, tige cylindrique de 10 mm de diamètre et de 1,10 m de long, dont la base est coulée dans du béton, hélice galvanisée de 100 ou 150 mm [...], borne (20 kg) ou pieu (9,5 kg) en béton [...]
OBS: Dispositif qui permet de soulager la tension sur les poteaux de bout et empêcher qu'ils ne s'inclinent vers l'intérieur.
Spanish (Viticultura)
ancla [correct, feminine noun]