English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
anchor [correct, noun]
CONT: How many anchors should a questionnaire have? The little verbal comments above the numbers ("strongly agree," etc.) are what we call anchors. In survey work, where the questions are factual, it is considered a good idea to have anchors above all the response options, and this will give you accurate results.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Docimologie)
ancre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les échelles dites «objective» ou «temporelle» (par exemple : jamais, une fois au cours des six derniers mois, deux à trois fois au cours des six derniers mois [...], devraient être privilégiées. Les ancres employés dans ce type d’échelle ont l’avantage de constituer le même référent pour l’ensemble des participants et d’identifier clairement la prévalence des AMT [agressions en milieu de travail] lors d’un diagnostic.
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica; Exámenes y oposiciones (Educación))
anclaje [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Ítem, test de anclaje.