English (Hormones)
androgen [correct, noun]
DEF: Generic term for an agent, usually a hormone (e.g., androsterone, testosterone), that stimulates activity of the accessory male sex organs, encourages development of male sex characteristics, or prevents changes in the latter that follow castration; natural androgen's are steroids, derivatives of androstane.
French (Hormones)
androgène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hormones stéroïdes mâles qui favorisent le développement des organes génitaux externes, la formation du sperme, et l'apparition des caractères sexuels secondaires de l'homme.
OBS: On distingue les hormones testiculaires (notamment la testostérone) et les hormones d'origine surrénaliennes (produites dans les deux sexes et qui, chez la femme sont des précurseurs des hormones oestérogènes).
Spanish (Hormonas)
andrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hormona sexual masculina producida en los testículos y las glándulas suprarrenales y que es responsable del desarrollo de atributos masculinos.