English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
male sterility [correct]; androsterility [correct]; male infertility [correct]
DEF: [A] condition in which pollen either is not formed or does not function normally, even though the stamen may appear normal.
OBS: May be genetic or cytoplasmic.
OBS: male sterility: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: male sterility: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
stérilité mâle [correct, feminine noun]; androstérilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une plante dont le pollen ne se forme pas ou n'est pas normal, même lorsque les étamines semblent normales.
OBS: Des mécanismes de stérilité de type génétique ou cytoplasmique ont été découverts.
OBS: stérilité mâle : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: stérilité mâle : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.