English (Road Traffic; Urban Planning; Road Design)
speed hump [correct, standardized]; road hump; undulation
DEF: A raised area of a roadway, which deflects both the wheels and frame of a traversing vehicle.
OBS: The length of speed bumps are typically less than or near to 1 foot (30 cm); whereas speed humps are longer and are typically 10 to 14 feet (3 to 4 m) in length.
OBS: While similar to the more well known speed bumps, humps are less aggressive than speed bumps and are used on actual streets as opposed to bumps which are primarily placed in parking lots. While speed bumps generally slow cars to 5-10 mph, humps slow cars to 10-20 mph.
OBS: speed hump: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Circulation routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
dos d'âne allongé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie surélevée d'une voie, qui dévie à la fois les roues et le châssis du véhicule qui le traverse.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le dos d'âne (speed bump).
OBS: dos d'âne allongé : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.