English (Botany)
common cattail [correct]; broad-leaved cat-tail [correct]; broadleaf cattail [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Typhaceae.
French (Botanique)
quenouille à feuilles larges [correct, feminine noun]; typha à feuilles larges [correct, masculine noun]; massette à larges feuilles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante aquatique ou lacustre, vivace, à rhizomes rameux de la famille des Typhacées.
OBS: quenouille à feuilles larges : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
espadaña de hojas anchas [feminine noun]; anea [feminine noun]