English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
anecdotal record [correct]; anecdotal behaviour journal [correct]; anecdotal behavior record [correct]; anecdotal behavior journal [correct]
CONT: Anecdotal records allow educators to record qualitative information, like details about a child's specific behaviour or the conversation between two children. These details can help educators plan activities, experiences and interventions.
CONT: The anecdotal behavior record is a series of recordings of actual behavior responses of children in situations which arise both in and out of the classroom. It is kept, preferably, by several persons … Anecdotes carefully recorded over a period of time give an objective picture of the personality of the child in action.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
fiche anecdotique comportementale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Psicología educacional)
registro anecdótico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de instrumento o metodología de registro de la información conductual en el que se describe de la manera más objetiva posible un conjunto de hechos, situaciones o fenómenos que han tenido lugar en un periodo de tiempo en el que se ha llevado a cabo una información.