English (Epidemiology)
anecdotal information [correct]; anecdotal data [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Data based on the description of individual cases rather than controlled studies.
CONT: Additionally, anecdotal data may lack quantitative specifics and can come from sources that are not peer reviewed such as the popular media. In the epidemiology context, anecdotal data refers specifically to case studies, but other disciplines use the term to refer to pieces of information that are based on casual observations rather than rigorous or scientific analysis.
OBS: The plural of "datum" is "data." When "data" is used as a plural term, it may be perceived as a collective noun, which takes a singular verb. However, "data" can take a plural verb if attention is being focused on each individual piece of data (e.g. The data were transferred.). In both cases, the French equivalent should be in the plural form.
French (Épidémiologie)
informations anecdotiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données anecdotiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] informations tirées de descriptions de cas ou d'événements, par opposition à des données recueillies systématiquement qui peuvent être soumises à des tests statistiques.
CONT: Les données anecdotiques doivent être interprétées avec prudence, mais elles permettent parfois d'élaborer des hypothèses.