English (Acoustics (Physics))
anechoic [correct]
DEF: Without echo.
CONT: An anechoic room, or chamber, as it is usually called, is designed to have as short a reverberation time as possible. This means the sound in the room will disappear as soon as the source of sound is stopped.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
anéchoïque [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un local dont les parois sont construites de manière à absorber totalement les ondes sonores qui les frappent. Les salles anéchoïques servent à l'étude des phénomènes acoustiques.