English (Biochemistry)
atrial natriuretic factor [correct]; ANF [correct]
DEF: A heart atrial extract which produces marked natriuresis and diuresis when injected into rats.
OBS: A synthetic form has been produced.
French (Biochimie)
facteur natriurétique auriculaire [correct, masculine noun]; FNA [correct, masculine noun]; facteur natriurétique des oreillettes [masculine noun]; facteur auriculaire natriurétique [masculine noun]; atriopeptine [feminine noun]
CONT: Une substance a [...] été isolée dans le sérum et l'urine d'urémiques ou de sujets normaux surchargés en sel [...] Elle est différente du facteur natriurétique auriculaire.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
péptido natriurético auricular [correct, masculine noun]