English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
angel echo [correct, see observation, officially approved]; angel [correct, see observation]; radar angel [correct]; radar-echo angel
DEF: A radar echo from a region where there are no visible targets; may be caused by insects, birds, or refractive index variations in the atmosphere.
OBS: Radar equipment has given fairly consistent unexplainable echoes at altitudes between approximately 300 and 3000 yards. For want of a better term, these echoes have been dubbed "Angels" by Signal Corps personnel. [W. B. Gould in Proc. Inst. Radio Engineers]
OBS: angel echo: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
ange radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ange [correct, masculine noun]; écho-mirage [correct, masculine noun]; écho mirage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écho d'objets non visibles ou non identifiés, provoqué par certaines conditions atmosphériques.
OBS: Échos radar qui ne peuvent être attribués à des réflexions sur des particules liquides ou solides (météores), et qui peuvent être attribués à des oiseaux, des insectes, des variations de l'indice de réfraction de l'air, etc.
OBS: ange radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección)
eco ángel [masculine noun]
DEF: Eco de radar que no pueden atribuirse a reflexiones por partículas líquidas o sólidas (meteoros) y que pueden asociarse a pájaros, insectos, variaciones del índice de refracción del aire, etc.