English (Biotechnology)
angiogenic therapy [correct]
CONT: Invasion and angiogenesis are the newest therapeutic targets to yield agents for phase I clinical trials. Three general strategies for anti-invasive/anti-angiogenic therapy have been proposed:(1)inhibition of the production of stimulatory factors by tumor cells, (2) blockade of invasive activity, and (3) interdiction of the signal directing the proliferative or invasive command. Growth factor antagonists, such as suramin, tyrphostins,78,79 and signal transduction inhibitors such as CAI (see below) and protein kinase C (PKC) inhibitors are all in clinical development.
French (Biotechnologie)
thérapie angiogénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tumeurs cancéreuses solides ne peuvent se développer sans «recruter» de nouveaux vaisseaux sanguins et ce processus d'angiogénèse est responsable d'un problème majeur dans le traitement des cancers: la résistance acquise aux médicaments. Une étude expérimentale conforte des espoirs suscités depuis quelques temps par la thérapie angiogénique. En traitant des souris atteintes de divers cancers par un inhibiteur spécifique de l'angiogenèse, l'endostatine, on peut véritablement «endormir» les tumeurs de façon prolongée.