English (Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); The Eye)
fluorescein angiogram [correct, noun]
CONT: Angiograms are taken after the injection of a dye in the patient's arm to enhance the appearance of blood vessels, under a specific illumination and filter. The dye has an absorption peak, which determines the illumination light, and an emission peak, which determines the filter that retains only the fluorescent contribution. ... Images are acquired from 10 [seconds] to 15 [minutes] after the injection while the dye circulates through the retinal arteries, capillaries, veins, and is eliminated from the vasculature, while staining in the optic disc and lesions. ... Fluorescein angiograms ... are useful in detecting leaks and other abnormalities in arteries and veins. They allow the detection of occluded and leaking capillaries, microaneurisms, macular edema, and neovascularization.
OBS: angiogram: An x-ray or computer image ... of the blood vessels and blood flow in the body.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Oeil)
cliché d'angiographie à la fluorescéine [correct, masculine noun]; angiogramme à la fluorescéine [masculine noun]
OBS: Image obtenue des vaisseaux sanguins du fond d'œil après l'administration de la fluorescéine.