English (Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); The Eye)
retinal angiography [correct, noun]
CONT: Retinal angiography allows the physician both to analyze intraretinal circulation and to define more completely the interrelationships between the various layers of the retina, RPE [retinal pigmented epithelium] complex, and choroid. Angiography is not only documentary and supportive of [physicians'] clinical differential diagnosis but also enables [them] to make reasoned therapeutic decisions, particularly in the treatment of ARMD [age-related macular degeneration] and diabetic maculopathy.
CONT: Retinal angiography is simply the imaging of blood vessels of the retina and choroid using dyes injected into the bloodstream. The commonest dyes used are fluorescein and indocyanine green (ICG).
OBS: angiography: Radiological examination of the blood vessels in a part of the body ...
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Oeil)
angiographie rétinienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic de rétinopathie proliférante nécessite un examen du fond d'œil suivi d'une angiographie rétinienne permettant une évaluation vasculaire [...]
OBS: L'angiographie rétinienne comprend l'angiographie à la fluorescéine et l'angiographie au vert d'indocyanine.
OBS: angiographie : Examen radiologique des vaisseaux sanguins.