English (Biochemistry)
angiotensin II [correct]; Ang II [correct]
DEF: A vasoactive octapeptide produced by the action of angiotensin-converting enzyme on angiotensin I [that] produces stimulation of vascular smooth muscle, promotes aldosterone production, and stimulates the sympathetic nervous system.
CONT: Angiotensin II (Ang II) raises blood pressure (BP) by a number of actions, the most important ones being vasoconstriction, sympathetic nervous stimulation, increased aldosterone biosynthesis and renal actions. Other Ang II actions include induction of growth, cell migration, and mitosis of vascular smooth muscle cells, increased synthesis of collagen type I and III in fibroblasts, leading to thickening of the vascular wall and myocardium, and fibrosis.
French (Biochimie)
angiotensine II [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le sang, la rénine réagit avec un substrat d'origine hépatique, l'angiotensinogène [...], pour donner l'angiotensine I, décapeptide dépourvu d'activité biologique. L'angiotensine I est ensuite transformée par une enzyme de conversion pour donner une octapeptide, l'angiotensine II, possédant plusieurs activités biologiques. L'angiotensine II est ensuite dégradée au niveau rénal par des angiotensinases, donnant des peptides inactifs (l'angiotensine III, heptapeptide, possède encore certaines propriétés biologiques, mais son activité est moindre comparée à celle de l'angiotensine II).