English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
acetabular angle [correct]; Hilgenreiner's angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between a horizontal line drawn through the triradiate cartilage on both sides and a line drawn along the roof of the acetabulum. This angle indicates the obliquity of the roof. The normal in the newborn is 28 to 30 °. A value of 35 ° or more indicates insufficient development of the acetabular roof.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle acétabulaire [correct, masculine noun]; angle d'inclinaison du toit du cotyle [correct, masculine noun]; angle d'obliquité du toit du cotyle [correct, masculine noun]; angle d'Hilgenreiner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par l'intersection de la tangente du toit du cotyle et de la ligne passant par la partie supérieure des cartilages en Y. Valeur à la naissance : 28 à 30 °. Une valeur dépassant 35 ° traduit un développement insuffisant du toit du cotyle. Cette mesure est utilisée pour la détection de la luxation congénitale de la hanche. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 212 et CRADI, 1974, p. 152]