English (Track and Field)
angle of approach [correct]; approach angle [correct]; run-up angle
OBS: In good jumping the approach angle is largely determined by the need for this transfer - an angle of approximately 30 - 35 deg. for Scissor, Osborn Roll, Straddle and Arch-straddle lay-outs, but somewhat greater (40 - 45 deg.) for most Eastern Cut-offs.
French (Athlétisme)
angle d'approche [correct, masculine noun]; angle d'élan [masculine noun]; angle de la course d'élan [masculine noun]; angle de course [masculine noun]
OBS: L'angle d'élan par rapport à la barre doit être d'environ 40 à 60 degrés.
OBS: L'angle de la course d'élan est incliné à environ 30o du côté de la jambe libre [...]