English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Computer Programs and Programming)
angle bracket [correct]
DEF: Either of the symbols < and >, principally ... used for enclosing a word or number of words, a portion of a mathematical formula, or the like, so as to separate it from the context.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
chevron [correct, masculine noun]; crochet en chevron [correct, masculine noun]; crochet oblique [correct, masculine noun]; parenthèse en chevron [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère typographique servant à isoler une chaîne de caractères.
CONT: HTML [HyperText Mark-up Language] est une série de codes que les navigateurs Web utilisent pour afficher les documents sous une forme enrichie et pour indiquer les liens hypertextes qui peuvent être utilisés à partir de différents endroits de la page. Les codes sont habituellement placés entre des parenthèses en chevron.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Composición (Imprenta); Programas y programación (Informática))
corchete angular [correct, masculine noun]; paréntesis angular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signo ortográfico simple (>, <) o doble (< >) con diversos usos técnicos en filología, informática, matemáticas, etc.