English (The Eye; Morphology and General Physiology)
iridocorneal angle [correct]; iridocorneal drainage angle [correct]; anterior chamber angle [correct]; drainage angle [correct]
DEF: The point in the eye where the coloured part of the eye (iris) and the white covering over the eye (sclera) meet.
OBS: [The drainage angle] is where fluid within the inner eye (which is different from tears that lubricate the eye's outer surface) drains. Blockage of this angle can lead to increased pressure in the eye. The increased pressure can damage the optic nerve and cause glaucoma.
French (Oeil; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
angle iridocornéen [correct, masculine noun]; angle de drainage iridocornéen [correct, masculine noun]; angle de la chambre antérieure [correct, masculine noun]; angle de drainage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal de drainage entre l'iris et la cornée.