English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
coning angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between a vertical plane and the blade axis on a conventional wind turbine.
CONT: The blades of a turbine rotor do not necessarily rotate in a flat plane. Sometimes the design sets the blades at a slight angle forward from the flat plane so they rotate in a shallow cone. The coning angle is the angle of the blades with the plane normal to the axis of rotation.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
angle de conicité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour une éolienne conventionnelle, angle formé entre le plan vertical et l'axe de rotation.