English (Photography; Optics; Computer Graphics)
critical angle [correct]
DEF: The least angle of incidence at which total reflection takes place when a ray of light or other electromagnetic radiation passes through one medium toward another that is less refracting.
French (Photographie; Optique; Infographie)
angle critique [correct, masculine noun]; angle limite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus grand angle que puisse faire le rayon réfracté avec la normale lorsque la lumière passe d'un milieu dans un autre plus réfringent.