English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
angle of anteversion [correct]; angle of declination [correct]
DEF: The angle formed by a line drawn through the center of the long axis of the neck of the femur meeting a line drawn in the transverse axis of the condyles, when the bone is viewed from above, looking straight down through the head of the femur; used to illustrate the normal degree of anteversion about 12 of the neck of the femur, which may be increased or decreased in some diseases.
OBS: NOTE Several methods can be used to measure this angle e.g., Dunlap method, Magilligan method, Thazos method, Budin-Chandler method. Nowadays, this measurement is more easily obtained by computerized tomography.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle d'antéversion du col fémoral [correct, masculine noun]; angle de déclinaison du col du fémur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par l'intersection de l'axe du col du fémur et le plan bicondylien qui, en principe, est parallèle à la table d'examen et au bord inférieur du film. Il ne faut considérer comme franchement pathologique que les chiffres supérieurs à 25 °. Plus rarement, l'angle peut s'inverser, lorsque l'axe du col est oblique en dedans, en arrière et en haut : c'est alors la rétroversion du col du fémur.
OBS: Plusieurs méthodes permettent de mesurer cet angle. Exemples : méthode de Dunlap, méthode de Magilligan, méthode de Thazos, méthode de Budin et Chandler. De nos jours, cette mesure s'obtient plus facilement par la tomodensitométrie.