English (Oil Drilling)
angle of deflection [correct]
DEF: In directional drilling, the angle at which a well is deflected from the vertical by a whipstock or other deflecting tool.
OBS: Usually expressed in degrees, with vertical being 0°.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
angle de déflexion [correct, masculine noun]