English (Field Artillery)
angle of departure [correct]; A/D [correct]
DEF: The acute angle formed at the origin, by the horizontal plane and the line of departure.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
angle de départ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; A/D [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle aigu formé à l'origine par le plan horizontal et la ligne de départ.
OBS: angle de départ; A/D : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.