English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
side relief angle
OBS: [the --] is measured between the ground flank below the cutting edge and a line passing through the cutting edge perpendicular to the base of the tool
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
angle de dépouille latérale
OBS: --il est formé par un plan passant par la face latérale de l'outil et une droite perpendiculaire à la base, issue de la pointe de l'outil.