English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
depression angle [correct]; depression [correct]
DEF: The angle between the horizon and a point below, measured along the arc that passes through the point in question and is perpendicular to the horizon.
OBS: The depression angle is the zenith distance of the point in question minus 90°.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
angle de dépression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle compris entre l'horizon et un point au-dessous et au-delà de l'horizon, mesuré sur l'arc qui passe par ce point et qui est perpendiculaire à l'horizon.