English (Botany)
phyllotactic index; phyllotaxic index
DEF: Fraction of circumference of stem between successive leaves representing the angle of their divergence. (Source: Henderson, Dict. of Scient. terms, Botany, Zoology, etc.).
French (Botanique)
indice phyllotactique [masculine noun]; indice phyllotaxique [masculine noun]; angle de divergence [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Gr. Larousse.