English (Commercial Fishing)
lead in angle; lead-in angle
CONT: Headline shape is reasonably well defined by headline length, headline spread and lead in angle. Furthermore if the headline is imagined as subdivided into a reasonable number of sections and each section is given a loading pattern, by repetition then an overall loading pattern can be computed to fit the spread and lead in angle obtained experimentally.
OBS: Of the warps of [an] otter trawl.
French (Pêche commerciale)
angle d'entrée [masculine noun]
OBS: Des funes du chalut.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
ángulo de entrada [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: De acuerdo a las relaciones de corte empleadas (cutting ratio) y la longitud de tela estirada de los cuerpos de la red, es posible determinar su ángulo de entrada, el que varía entre 12 y 16º en las redes nacionales.