English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
wiping angle [correct]
CONT: By contrast with rotary technology, a reversing motor changes direction with each stroke of the wipers. The wiping angle can be precisely maintained without any mechanical aids, and a larger surface of the windshield can be wiped clear. Stepless rotational speed control ensures quiet operation even when the direction is reversed. After wiping, the wiper arms are parked outside the field of vision.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
angle d'essuyage [correct, masculine noun]; angle d'essuyage de la lame d'essuie-glace [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glace; essuie-glaces (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).