English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
angle-off [correct]
DEF: The angle formed between a line drawn through the longitudinal axis of one aircraft, to the point at which that line intersects a line drawn through the flight path of another aircraft thence along the line through the flight path to the second aircraft. (FG/CANR HQ)
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
angle de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'angle compris entre la projection de l'axe longitudinal d'un aéronef au point où cette droite coupe le prolongement de la trajectoire du second aéronef.