English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
dwell angle [correct, standardized]; cam angle [correct, officially approved]; closing angle
DEF: The rotation angle [at which] the breaker point is closing.
OBS: dwell angle: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: cam angle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
angle de came [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; angle de pause [correct, masculine noun]; angle de fermeture [masculine noun]
DEF: Angle de rotation lorsque le rupteur se ferme.
OBS: angle de came : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: angle de came : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).