English (Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
angle of internal friction [correct, see observation]
DEF: A term applicable to a granular non-cohesive soil and equals approximately the angle of repose for clean sand. It is given by the angle between the abscissa and the tangent of the curve showing the relationship of shearing resistance to normal stress acting within a soil mass.
OBS: Symbol [phi].
OBS: angle of internal friction: A term synonymous with angle of shearing resistance but normally limited to cohesionless soils ...
OBS: Compare with "angle of shearing resistance."
French (Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
angle de frottement interne [correct, masculine noun]; angle de cisaillement interne [correct, masculine noun]; angle de friction interne [masculine noun]
DEF: L'angle maximal d'obliquité entre la contrainte normale et la contrainte résultante agissant sur une surface à l'intérieur d'un sol ou d'une roche.
CONT: Angle de talus naturel : Angle sur l'horizontale que fait le talus d'un tas de sable sec, obtenu par déversement du matériau au sommet du tas. Pour un sable peu compact, cet angle est à peu de choses près égal à son angle de frottement interne.