English (Digestive Tract)
splenic flexure of colon [correct]; left flexure of colon [correct]; left colic flexure [correct]; left angle of colon [correct, obsolete]; flexura linealis coli [Latin]; flexura coli sinistra [Latin]
DEF: The acute bend between the termination of the transverse colon and the commencement of the descending colon.
French (Appareil digestif)
angle gauche du côlon [correct, masculine noun]; courbe colique gauche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; angle splénique du côlon [correct, masculine noun]; flexura coli sinistra [Latin]
DEF: Portion du côlon formant un angle aigu unissant le côlon transverse et le côlon descendant.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : angle colique gauche.