English (Mining Operations; Oil Drilling; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
hade [correct, noun]; rise [correct, noun]; underlay [correct, noun]; inclination; lateral flexion; angle of hade
DEF: The angle that a structural surface makes with the vertical, measured perpendicular to the strike.
OBS: The complement of the dip.
PHR: Hade of a fault plane.
PHR: Fault hade.
French (Exploitation minière; Forage des puits de pétrole; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
inclinaison [correct, feminine noun]; écart de la verticale [masculine noun]
DEF: Angle fait par un puits avec la verticale, à quelque profondeur que ce soit.
OBS: Pour être réputé vertical, un puits ne doit présenter en aucun point plus de 3 degrés d'inclinaison.
PHR: Inclinaison d'une faille.
Spanish (Explotación minera; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
inclinación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ángulo formado por el eje de un pozo y la vertical.
OBS: Si mide menos de 3º, el pozo es considerado como vertical a efectos prácticos.