English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
helix angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The acute angle between the tangent to a helix and the straight generator of the cylinder on which it lies.
OBS: [The helix angle] is the complement of the lead.
OBS: helix angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle d'hélice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle aigu de la tangente à une hélice avec la génératrice du cylindre portant l'hélice.
OBS: angle d'hélice : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.