English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
angle of incidence [correct]
DEF: The angle which a ray makes with the normal to a surface on which it is incident.
CONT: Equally well expressed in terms of the incident and reflected rays, this law [of reflection] is the same law that holds for light, namely, that the angle of reflection is equal to the angle of incidence.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
angle d'incidence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la paroi frappée par l'onde acoustique est plane et a de grandes dimensions par rapport à la longueur d'onde du son incident, la réflexion suit approximativement les lois de l'optique en ce qui concerne l'égalité des angles d'incidence et de réflexion (...)
CONT: L'affaiblissement dépend (...) de l'angle d'incidence du son et il est même théoriquement nul pour une incidence rasante.