English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
pressure angle at a point [correct, standardized]
DEF: Acute angle between a tangent to the profile and a line perpendicular to the reference cone, passing through the point of tangency.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle d'incidence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle aigu entre une tangente au profil et la normale au cône primitif de référence passant par le point de tangence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.