English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
angle of inclination [correct]
DEF: The angle formed by the meeting of a line drawn through the shaft of the femur with one passing through the long axis of the femoral neck on an anteroposterior x-ray; normally it is less than 135 [plus or minus] 5 °. An angle of 140 ° or more indicates coxa valga.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle cervico-diaphysaire [correct, masculine noun]; angle d'inclinaison du col du fémur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par le croisement des axes médians respectifs du col et de la diaphyse fémorale, mesuré sur une radiographie de la hanche de face (membre inférieur en rotation interne de 20 °), dont la valeur normale est inférieure à 135 [plus ou moins] 5 °. Un angle de 140 ° ou plus témoigne d'une coxa valga.