English (Yoga and Pilates)
extended side angle pose [correct]; extended side-angle pose [correct]; extended side angle posture [correct]; extended side angle [correct]; utthita parsvakonasana [correct]
CONT: The extended side-angle pose is an asana that stretches and strengthens the torso as well as the parts of the lower body such as the knees and ankles. The body is extended from the back of one heel to an outstretched arm. The feet are 3 to 4 feet apart in the pose and the body is in a sideways lunge with one arm. The hand opposite the direction of the lunge is stretched over the head, palms down. The other arm rests on or just beside the leg that is bent. The therapeutic applications of the pose include sciatica, lower back pain, constipation and menstrual discomfort ...
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture de l'angle latéral [correct, feminine noun]; angle latéral [correct, masculine noun]; angle étiré [correct, masculine noun]; utthita parsvakonasana [correct]