English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition; Land Forces)
dead ground [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An area into which observation, and possibly firing, is made impossible by a natural or artificial obstacle.
OBS: dead ground: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif; Forces terrestres)
angle mort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle l'observation à partir du sol est impossible à cause d'un élément naturel ou artificiel.
OBS: angle mort : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.