English (Acoustics (Physics); Optics)
phase relation
CONT: Two separate light sources can never produce waves whose phase relation is constant at a particular place where they meet i.e., their phase relation keeps changing and as a result, a uniform illumination is obtained on the screen.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Optique)
angle de phase [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) ces trois quantités [déplacement, vitesse, accélération] n'atteignent pas leurs valeurs correspondantes en même temps. Cette relation est exprimée par (...) l'angle de phase.