English (Meats and Meat Industries)
hue angle [correct]
DEF: A mesure of colour quality and composition
OBS: expressed in degree
CONT: Dietary treatment had no effect on initial pH or ultimate pH. The LT of maize fed pigs was darker than that of HB or triticale fed pigs as indicated by lower L[star] (lightness) values. Chroma (saturation) and hue angle were not different among treatments.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
angle de phase [masculine noun]
OBS: utilisé pour évaluer la coloration de la viande