English (Field Artillery; Guns (Land Forces))
angle of projection [correct]; A/P [correct]
DEF: The acute angle formed at the origin, by the line of sight and the line of departure.
OBS: Generally, elevations listed in the firing tables include a correction for jump and are therefore angles of projection.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Canons (Forces terrestres))
angle de projection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; A/P [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle aigu formé à l'origine par la ligne de site et la ligne de départ.
OBS: En général, les hausses indiquées dans les tables de tir comprennent une correction pour le relèvement et sont par conséquent des angles de projection.
OBS: angle de projection; A/P : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.