English (Target Acquisition; Armour)
angle of sight [correct, see observation]
DEF: A command issued by the tank crew commander to the gunner to set in mils, in elevation or depression, an angle of sight on the quadrant fire control ...
OBS: angle of sight: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
angle de site [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: angle de site : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: angle de site : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.