English (Ballistics; Target Acquisition)
angle of sight [correct, officially approved]; A/S [correct, officially approved]; angle of site [correct]
DEF: The acute angle formed by the line of sight and the horizontal plane.
OBS: The angle of sight compensates for the difference in altitude between the weapon and the target.
OBS: angle of sight; A/S: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique; Acquisition d'objectif)
angle de site [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; A/S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; angle de relèvement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; A/R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; A/R
DEF: Angle aigu formé par la ligne de site et le plan horizontal.
OBS: L'angle de site compense la dénivelée entre l'arme et la cible.
OBS: angle de site; A/S; angle de relèvement; A/R : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: angle de site; A/S : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: angle de site : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Balística; Adquisición del objetivo)
ángulo de mira [correct, masculine noun]