English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
angle of repose [correct]; angle of rest [correct]
DEF: .... the maximum angle to the horizontal at which the sloping side of a pile of loose material will remain stable.
French (Mécanique des sols)
angle de repos [correct, masculine noun]; angle de talus naturel [correct, masculine noun]; angle de talus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle maximale par rapport à un plan horizontal selon lequel de la matière meuble empilée demeurera stable, sans glisser.