English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
angle valve [correct, officially approved]; corner valve [correct]
DEF: One which is set at the angle of a pipe. It is either screwed or flanged.
DEF: A manually operated valve with its outlet opening oriented at right angles to its inlet opening; used for regulating the flow of a fluid in a pipe.
DEF: ... a special type of globe valve that ... is suitable for use on a 90° change of direction in the pipe.
OBS: angle valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet d'équerre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet à passage d'équerre [correct, masculine noun]; robinet à soupape d'équerre [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les robinets peuvent être droits, à deux ou trois voies ou à passage d'équerre. [...] Les robinets d'équerre qui comportent toujours un about fileté briggs sont utilisés comme robinet de départ liquide.
CONT: La construction navale utilise un montage [...] de plusieurs robinets à soupape d'équerre [...] qui permet de faire communiquer [...] une canalisation principale [...] avec une série de tuyauteries à 90 degrés.
OBS: robinet d'équerre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).