English (Botany; Weed Science)
bur cucumber [correct]; angled bur-cucumber [correct]; one-seeded bur-cucumber [correct]; star cucumber [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cucurbitaceae.
OBS: Weed of corn.
OBS: bur cucumber: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
sicyos anguleux [correct, masculine noun]; concombre anguleux [correct, masculine noun]; Sicyos angulatus [Latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cucurbitaceae.
OBS: Mauvaise herbe du maïs.
OBS: sicyos anguleux : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).