English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
anglerfish tail [correct]; monkfish tail [correct]
OBS: monkfish; anglerfish: A bottom-dwelling fish ... (family Lophiidae), with a large, flattened head and a wide mouth set with long, inward-pointing teeth, which attracts prey using a wormlike lure attached to the head by a slender, mobile filament.
OBS: The only edible portion of this impressive fish is the tail, which is suitable for almost any method of cooking.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
queue de lotte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Sa tête énorme et très laide, dotée d'une large gueule terminant un corps brunâtre et sans écailles, qui peut atteindre 1 m de long, reste inconnue du consommateur, car la lotte de mer est toujours commercialisée étêtée, sous le nom de «queue de lotte».
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
cola de rape [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Cola de rape a la brasa con ajo y perejil, a la plancha, al horno con patatas, con crema de almendras.