English (Animal Breeding; Microbiology and Parasitology; Mammals)
angora [correct, adjective]
CONT: Like sheep and beef cattle breeding, Angora goat breeding is characterised by a very limited number of artificial inseminations. Therefore the male breeding animals have only a small number of progeny, often born in one herd.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Mammifères)
angora [correct, adjective]
DEF: Mutation récessive qui, chez les mammifères, se caractérise par l'apparition d'un pelage long et soyeux.
OBS: La fixation de ce caractère est à l'origine de diverses races : chèvre Angora (ou Mohair), lapin Angora.