English (Fish)
American eel [correct]
OBS: Anguilla rostrata (American eel) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Anguillidae].
French (Poissons)
anguille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; anguille d'Amérique [correct, feminine noun]; anguille américaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: anguille : appellation commerciale française normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec et l'Office québécois de la langue française.
OBS: anguille : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner l'espèce Anguilla anguilla.
Spanish (Peces)
anguila [feminine noun]